30 Year Fixed
- 3.41 %
15 Year Fixed
- 2.84 %
1-Year ARM
- 4.06 %
5/1 ARM
- 2.81 %
Compare Mortgage Rates

Guide to Dayton Mortgage Rates and Brokers

The city of Dayton is located in Southwestern Ohio. According to a 2000 census, the city contained 166,179 people, 67,409 households, and 37,614 families. In the past few years, Dayton has improved in public safety which has been shown through a decline in the crime rate.

Compared to other Midwestern cities, Dayton has very broad and straight downtown streets. There are ten historic neighborhoods in the city—Oregon District, Wright Dunbar, Dayton View, Grafton Hill, McPherson Town, Webster Station, Huffman, Kenilworth, St. Anne’s Hall, and South Park. The tallest building in Dayton is the Kettering Tower at 408 feet.For fun and entertainment, residents of Dayton can visit different performing arts venues and museums. The city is home to the Dayton Art Institute, Dayton Aviation Heritage National Historical Park, and SunWatch Indian Village/ Archaeological Park. Every year, the Benjamin and Marian Schuster Performing Arts Center and Victoria Theatre host several concerts and shows.Public transportation in Dayton is managed by the Greater Dayton Regional Transit Authority (RTA) which conducts the bus routes in the area. The city has access to Interstate 75.Sinclair Community College, one of the country’s best community colleges, can be found in Dayton. There are also two other universities: the University of Dayton and Wright State University.
Sponsored Ohio Mortgage Companies
BlueMark Capital
137 North Main Street, Suite 1022
Dayton, Ohio 45402
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
We are BlueMark Capital. We provide a full-service commercial mortgage banking group whose leadin
Bob Posner Real Estate
1353 Lyons Rd
Dayton, Ohio 45458
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
Bob Posner Real Estate is dedicated to helping you find the best mortgage for your financial situ
The General Mortgage Company, LLC
1121 D Lyons Road
Dayton, Ohio 45458
RATINGS & REVIEWS:
RATING: 0
Based on 0 Reviews
We will work our hardest to get you the best choice home loan for your individual financial situa
Other Ohio Mortgage Companies
MONEY SOURCE
5 IRONGATE PARK DR
Dayton, Ohio 45459
OHIO HERITAGE MPRTGAGE CO
93 W FRANKLIN ST STE 302
Dayton, Ohio 45459

Mortgage Essentials
Before working with a mortgage broker, use our various tools to calculate your budgeted monthly home loan payments, track local mortgage rates and learn about the many lending products and services available.

Mortgage Calculators
Mortgage Refinance Rates
Join the Directory
 
Home Loan Quotes
Ohio Housing Statistics
DaytonOhioUSA
Total Housing217,4964,783,051121,699,874
Total Urban214,1143,775,67994,464,240
Total Rural3,3821,007,37227,235,633
Occupied201,0594,445,773110,754,106
Vacant16,437337,27810,945,767
Owner Occupied129,6523,072,52273,306,541
Renter Occupied71,4071,373,25137,447,565
Vacant for Rent7,593125,0952,745,385
Vacant for Sale2,27048,4041,264,534
Compare Mortgage Rates

Join the Directory