30 Year Fixed
- 3.41 %
15 Year Fixed
- 2.84 %
1-Year ARM
- 4.06 %
5/1 ARM
- 2.81 %
Compare Mortgage Rates

Find and Compare New York Mortgage Rates

New YorkNew York, located in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeastern regions of the United States, had a population of 19,297,729 people in 2007 and is currently the nation's third most populous state. New York is bordered by Pennsylvania and New Jersey to the south, and Connecticut, Vermont, and Massachusetts to the east. The state of New York is ranked among the top five states for agricultural products including dairy, apples, cherries, onions, and maple syrup. In fact, it is the largest producer of cabbage in the U.S.  New York is also known for manufacturing various products including garments and railroad equipment. New York is filled with several superb colleges and universities. The statewide public university (SUNY) system consists of 64 different types of colleges. These include University at Buffalo and SUNY Stony Brook. New York is the only state to contain more than one Ivy League college: Columbia University and Cornell University. New York City, the largest city in the state and in the country, is known for being one of the nation’s top financial and cultural centers. Many of the world’s largest businesses are headquartered here. This city can be divided into five counties, the Bronx, Manhattan, Queens, Brooklyn, and Staten Island. More than two-fifths of the state's population lives in New York City. The capital of New York is Albany.  

 

Mortgage Essentials
Before working with a mortgage broker, use our various tools to calculate your budgeted monthly home loan payments, track local mortgage rates and learn about the many lending products and services available.

Mortgage Calculators
Mortgage Refinance Rates
Join the Directory
 
Home Loan Quotes
New York Housing Statistics
New YorkUSA
Total Housing7,679,307121,699,874
Total Urban6,571,34394,464,240
Total Rural1,107,96427,235,633
Occupied7,056,860110,754,106
Vacant622,44710,945,767
Owner Occupied3,739,16673,306,541
Renter Occupied3,317,69437,447,565
Vacant for Rent158,5692,745,385
Vacant for Sale59,4051,264,534
 
Compare Mortgage Rates

Join the Directory