30 Year Fixed
- 3.41 %
15 Year Fixed
- 2.84 %
1-Year ARM
- 4.06 %
5/1 ARM
- 2.81 %
Compare Mortgage Rates

Guide to Lexington Mortgage Rates and Brokers

Lexington is also known as “The Horse Capital of the World” and it is the second largest city in Kentucky.  In the summer months temperatures run from 66-85 degrees while in the winter they are from 24-39 degrees.

The city has a population of about 279,044 in a 285.5 square mile area. The demographics for Knoxville are; 81.04% Caucasian; 13.48% African American; 0.19% Native American; 2.46% Asian; 1.21% Mixed.

The economy for Las Vegas is driven primarily by government and technology jobs which provide this city with one of the most stable economies in the Nation. Two fortune 500 companies call Lexington home; Affiliated Computer Services and Lexmark International. There is also a Jiff Peanut Butter plant and a large presence by United Parcel Service, Trane and Amazon.com, Inc.

The city is famous for its horse farms, but it currently features an Urban Growth Boundary that provides greenbelts as well as strict zoning definitions. This is in place to keep urban sprawls from infringing into the local suburban landscape and protects the cities other important economic influx, tourism.

Lexington’s cultural groups include a thriving arts organization with a professional orchestra, two ballet groups, pro theatre, choral organizations, a number of museums including one dedicated to basketball and an opera program sponsored by the University of Kentucky.

Other Kentucky Mortgage Companies
AMERISTATES MRTG FINACIAL SVCS
2417 OVER DR
Lexington, Kentucky 40511
BLUEGRASS MORTGAGE INC
2808 COLUMBUS LN STE 200
Lexington, Kentucky 40516
MORTGAGE PROCESSING SOLUTIONS
1700 MASTERS LN
Lexington, Kentucky 40515
SUMMIT MRTG OF BLUEGRASS LLC
3151 BEAUMONT CTR 100
Lexington, Kentucky 40513
TRADITIONAL MORTGAGE CO LLC
2005 PLANTERS CT
Lexington, Kentucky 40514

Mortgage Essentials
Before working with a mortgage broker, use our various tools to calculate your budgeted monthly home loan payments, track local mortgage rates and learn about the many lending products and services available.

Mortgage Calculators
Mortgage Refinance Rates
Join the Directory
 
Home Loan Quotes
Kentucky Housing Statistics
LexingtonKentuckyUSA
Total Housing116,4971,750,927121,699,874
Total Urban111,801979,20994,464,240
Total Rural4,696771,71827,235,633
Occupied108,5951,590,647110,754,106
Vacant7,902160,28010,945,767
Owner Occupied60,1451,125,39773,306,541
Renter Occupied48,450465,25037,447,565
Vacant for Rent4,43744,2682,745,385
Vacant for Sale66820,7481,264,534
Compare Mortgage Rates

Join the Directory